Eight counties | 36 cities | one region

a voluntary council of local governments
serving the missouri meramec area.

Meramec Regional Planning Commission (MRPC)

MRPC Officers:

Chairman: Marvin Wright; Vice Chairman: Larry Miskel; Secretary: Steve Vogt; Treasurer: George Lauritson

 Crawford County

Cody Leathers, representing the mayor of Cuba

Vacant, at-large, for profit

Kathy Byrd, chairman of Leasburg

Mary Heywood, representing the unemployed

Dennis Watz, mayor Sullivan

Sharon Hubbard, representing the mayor of Steelville

Leo Sanders, presiding commissioner

Danny Skaggs, mayor Bourbon

Dent County

Earl Brown, representing people with disablities

Marcus Maggard, representing tourism

Robert Parsons; representing Farming/Agri Business

Darrell Skiles, presiding commissioner

Ray Walden, representing the mayor of Salem

Gary Brown, at-large, for profit

Gasconade County

Matt Dittman, representing mayor of Bland

Shannon Grus, mayor of Rosebud

John Kamler, mayor of Owensville

Larry Miskel, presiding commissioner

Ron Kraettli, at-large, for profit

Mark Wallace, representing mayor of Herman

Debbie Green, mayor of Gasconade

Sam Birk, mayor of Morrison

Maries County

TC James, mayor of Vienna

Darrell Schulte, at-large, for profit

Ray Schwartze, presiding commissioner

Steve Vogt, mayor of Belle

Osage County

Mark Boyer, for profit at large member

Dr. Donald Claycomb, representing education

Tammy Massmann, mayor of Westphalia

Christopher Bursnall, mayor of Meta

Dave Dudenhoeffer, presiding commissioner

Jan Haviland,at-large, industry

Dwight Massey, mayor of Linn

Jerry Streumph, chairman of Freeburg

Chris Brundick, chairman of Argyle

Debbie Huff, mayor of Chamois

Phelps County

Donald Brackhahn, representing seniors

Kevin Melton, mayor of Edgar Springs

Jason Shenefield, representing healthcare

Jeff Medows, at-large, for profit

John Petersen, representing the mayor of Rolla

James Poucher, mayor of Newburg

Paul Smith, mayor of Doolittle

Randy Verkamp, presiding commissioner

Janet Walker, representing minorities

Jim White, mayor of St. James

Shane Anselm, at-large Labor

Pulaski County

Shawn Wethington, mayor of Dixon

Luge Hardman, mayor of Waynesville

Eldon Haun, mayor of Richland

Glen Smith, mayor of Crocker

Gene Newkirk, presiding commissioner

George Lauritson, mayor of St. Robert

vacancy, at-large, for profit

Washington County

Kraig Bone, representing emergency management

Debby Bust, at-large, for profit

John Casey, representing transportation

T.R. Dudley, mayor of Potosi

Doris Keim, mayor of Irondale

John W Taylor, chairman of
Mineral Point

Janey Radford, representing lending institutions

John Robinson III, representing the chairman of Caledonia

Marvin Wright, presiding commissioner

 

Ex-Officio Members of the Board:

Sen. Dan Brown — District 16

Sen. Mike Kehoe — District 6

Sen. Gary Romine — District 3

Rep. Paul Fitzwater — District 144

Rep. Keith Frederick — District 121

Rep. Ben Harris — District 118

Rep. Nate Tate — District 119

Rep. Tom Hurst — District 62

Rep. Steve Lynch — District 122

Rep. Jeffery Pogue — District 143

Rep. Robert Ross — District 142

Rep. Justin Alferman — District 61

Rep. Jason Chipman — District 120